Office of the Premier, Economy Sector, Education Sector, Families Sector, Cariboo Chilcotin Coast Region, Kootenay Rockies Region, Northern B.C. Region, Provincewide, Thompson / Okanagan Region, Vancouver Coast & Mountains Region, Vancouver Island / Coast Region

Premier Christy Clark Announces Cabinet Renewal

/2012/09/premier-christy-clark-announces-cabinet-renewal.html
Economy, Education, Families Wednesday, September 5, 2012 10:35 AM


VICTORIA - Premier Christy Clark today renewed her cabinet with a focus on a strong and growing economy, controlling spending and making life more affordable for families.

"Our government is delivering for British Columbians. This new cabinet brings a renewed commitment to our priorities," said Premier Clark. "That means staying focused on jobs and fiscal discipline and continuing our efforts to make life more affordable for B.C. families. I have directed each minister to stay focused on these priorities."

The new Cabinet is made up of 16 ministers and two ministers of state, plus the Premier. No new ministries have been added, keeping the size of the Cabinet smaller than pre-2011 levels.

There is a new cabinet working group focused on family affordability, and the cabinet committee on jobs and economic growth now includes skills training. A full listing of the cabinet committees and membership is attached in the backgrounder.

The Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Innovation has been realigned as the Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training, with the same minister also responsible for Labour. This reorganization is in recognition of the dynamic labour needs that vary across our province, because ensuring British Columbians have the right skills for the right job is integral to maintaining a strong economy. The Ministry for Advanced Education is now also responsible for Innovation and Technology, a reflection that in today's economy our post-secondary institutions are key drivers in innovation and technology, and students will be more work-ready with an education that is keeping pace with the latest advancements. The changes to the Ministry of Energy and Mines reinforce Natural Gas as an economic development priority for the government.

The new cabinet is:

  • Premier - Hon. Christy Clark
  • Minister of Energy, Mines and Natural Gas and Minister Responsible for Housing and Deputy Premier- Hon. Rich Coleman
  • Minister of Finance and House Leader - Hon. Mike de Jong
  • Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation - Hon. Ida Chong
  • Minister of Advanced Education, Innovation and Technology and Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism - Hon. John Yap
  • Minister of Agriculture - Hon. Norm Letnick
  • Minister of Children and Family Development - Hon. Stephanie Cadieux
  • Minister of Citizens' Services and Open Government - Hon. Ben Stewart
  • Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development - Hon. Bill Bennett
  • Minister of Education - Hon. Don McRae
  • Minister of Environment - Hon. Terry Lake
  • Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations - Hon. Steve Thomson
  • Minister of Health - Hon. Margaret MacDiarmid
  • Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Minister Responsible for Labour - Hon. Pat Bell
  • Minister of Justice and Attorney General - Hon. Shirley Bond
  • Minister of Social Development - Hon. Moira Stilwell
  • Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure - Hon. Mary Polak
  • Minister of State for Seniors - Hon. Ralph Sultan
  • Minister of State for Small Business - Hon. Naomi Yamamoto

Additionally, nine MLAs have been named as parliamentary secretaries, and will work with ministers to focus on key initiatives of government, such as independent schools, student support and engagement, Asia-Pacific, and forestry. Doug Horne will serve as the parliamentary secretary to the Premier.

Mike de Jong will serve as the Government House Leader and Terry Lake will be the Deputy Government House Leader. Eric Foster will be the Government Whip and Pat Pimm will be Deputy Whip.

"With this renewed team, we will be building on the progress of the last 18 months: our Jobs Plan, capping BC Hydro rate increases, increasing the minimum wage, reviewing the justice system, auditing of Crown corporations to eliminate waste and getting on track to balance the budget," said Premier Clark. We are also taking advantage of B.C.'s trillion-dollar natural gas opportunity and expanding trade with Asia. Our government is committed to standing up and defending our province's interests and we will continue to deliver for British Columbians."

Contact:

Mike Morton
Press Secretary
Office of the Premier
250 588-8380


BACKGROUNDER

Members of the Executive Council

Premier - Hon. Christy Clark

Minister for Energy, Mines and Natural Gas and Minister Responsible for Housing and Deputy Premier - Hon. Rich Coleman

Minister of Finance - Hon. Mike de Jong

Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation - Hon. Ida Chong

Minister of Advanced Education, Innovation and Technology and Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism - John Yap

Minister of Agriculture - Hon. Norm Letnick

Minister of Children and Family Development - Hon. Stephanie Cadieux

Minister of Citizens' Services and Open Government - Hon. Ben Stewart

Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development - Hon. Bill Bennett

Minister of Education - Hon. Don McRae

Minister of Environment - Hon. Terry Lake

Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations - Hon. Steve Thomson

Minister of Health - Hon. Margaret MacDiarmid

Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Minister Responsible for Labour - Hon. Pat Bell

Minister of Justice and Attorney General - Hon. Shirley Bond

Minister of Social Development - Hon. Moira Stilwell

Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure - Hon. Mary Polak

Minister of State for Small Business - Hon. Naomi Yamamoto

Minister of State for Seniors - Hon. Ralph Sultan

The following members of the legislative assembly are appointed as Parliamentary

Secretaries:

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier - Doug Horne

Parliamentary Secretary for Rural Communities to the Minister Community, Sport and Cultural Development - Donna Barnett

Parliamentary Secretary for Asia Pacific to the Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training - Richard Lee

Parliamentary Secretary for Forestry to the Minister of Forests, Land and Natural Resource Operations - John Rustad

Parliamentary Secretary for Independent Schools to the Minister of Education - Marc Dalton

Parliamentary Secretary for Student Support and Parent Engagement to the Minister of Education - Jane Thornthwaite

Parliamentary Secretary for Non-Profit Partnerships to the Minister of Social Development - Gordon Hogg

Parliamentary Secretary for Innovation & Technology to the Minister of Advanced Education, Innovation and Technology - Ron Cantelon

Parliamentary Secretary for the Northeast to the Minister of Energy, Mines, and Natural Gas - Pat Pimm

BACKGROUNDER

Cabinet Committees

Priorities and Planning Committee

  • Premier Christy Clark (Chair)
  • Rich Coleman (Vice Chair)
  • Pat Bell
  • Michael de Jong
  • Mary Polak
  • Don McRae
  • Bill Bennett
  • Terry Lake
  • Colin Hansen
  • John Les

Treasury Board

  • Mike de Jong (Chair)
  • Shirley Bond (Vice-Chair)
  • Ida Chong
  • Rich Coleman
  • Pat Bell
  • Terry Lake
  • Ben Stewart
  • Colin Hansen
  • John Les
  • John Rustad
  • Doug Horne

Cabinet Working Group on Family Affordability

  • Mike De Jong (Chair)
  • Bill Bennett (Vice Chair)
  • Rich Coleman
  • Mary Polak
  • Don McRae

Cabinet Committee on Jobs & Skills Training

  • Pat Bell (Chair)
  • Mary Polak (Vice Chair)
  • John Yap
  • Steve Thomson
  • Blair Lekstrom
  • Naomi Yamamoto
  • Donna Barnett
  • Harry Bloy
  • Rob Howard
  • Richard Lee
  • Ron Cantelon
  • Dave Hayer

Cabinet Committee on Families First

  • Margaret MacDiarmid (Chair)
  • Stephanie Cadieux (Vice Chair)
  • Don McRae
  • Moira Stilwell
  • Ralph Sultan
  • Marc Dalton
  • Gordon Hogg
  • Joan McIntyre
  • Jane Thornthwaite
  • Mary McNeil

Cabinet Committee on Open Government and Engagement

  • Ben Stewart (Chair)
  • Stephanie Cadieux (Vice Chair)
  • John Yap
  • Ralph Sultan
  • Gordon Hogg
  • Kevin Krueger
  • Richard Lee
  • John Slater

Environment and Land Use Committee

  • Steve Thomson (Chair)
  • Terry Lake (Vice Chair)
  • Bill Bennett
  • Rich Coleman
  • Ida Chong
  • Murray Coell
  • Eric Foster
  • Randy Hawes
  • Pat Pimm
  • John Rustad
  • Norm Letnick

Legislative Review Committee

  • Shirley Bond (Chair)
  • Michael de Jong (Vice Chair)
  • Blair Lekstrom
  • Ida Chong
  • Doug Horne
  • Norm Letnick
  • John Rustad
  • Ralph Sultan


BACKGROUNDER

Summary of Ministerial Responsibilities


BACKGROUNDER

Deputy Ministers' Council 

DM DYBLE, John
Current portfolio: Deputy Minister to the Premier and Cabinet
Secretary and Head of the Public Service
New portfolio: Deputy Minister to the Premier and Cabinet Secretary
and Head of the Public Service

DM BROWN, Stephen
Current portfolio: Children and Family Development
New portfolio: Children and Family Development

DM BYNG, Dave (acting)
Current portfolio: Jobs, Tourism and Innovation
New portfolio: Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Minister
Responsible for Labour

DM CARR, Steve
Current portfolio: Energy and Mines
New portfolio: Energy, Mines and Natural Gas and Minister Responsible
for Housing and Deputy Premier

DM FAST, Don
Current portfolio: Community, Sport and Cultural Development
New portfolio: Community, Sport and Cultural Development

DM FYFE, Richard
Current portfolio: Justice
New portfolio: Justice

DM GORMAN, James
Current portfolio: Education
New portfolio: Education

DM HENDERSON, Kim
Current portfolio: Labour and Citizens' Services and Open Government
New portfolio: Citizens' Services and Open Government

DM KONKIN, Doug
Current portfolio: Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
New portfolio: Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

DM MacDONALD, Cairine
Current portfolio: Environment
New portfolio: Environment

DM MAIN, Grant
Current portfolio: Transportation and Infrastructure
New portfolio: Transportation and Infrastructure

DM MARANDA, Pierrette
Current portfolio: Associate Deputy Minister, Intergovernmental
Relations Secretariat
New portfolio: Associate Deputy Minister, Intergovernmental Relations
Secretariat

DM MENTZELOPOULOS, Athana
Current portfolio: Government Communications and Public Engagement
New portfolio: Government Communications and Public Engagement

DM MILBURN, Peter
Current portfolio: Finance
New portfolio: Finance

DM MUNRO, Steve
Current portfolio: Aboriginal Relations & Reconciliation
New portfolio: Aboriginal Relations & Reconciliation

DM SHOEMAKER, Wes
Current portfolio: Agriculture
New portfolio: Agriculture

DM SIEBEN, Mark
Current portfolio: Social Development
New portfolio: Social Development

DM SWEENEY, Neil
Current portfolio: Corporate Priorities, Office of the Premier
New portfolio: Corporate Priorities, Office of the Premier

DM TARRAS, Lynda
Current portfolio: BC Public Service Agency
New portfolio: BC Public Service Agency

DM WANAMAKER, Lori
Current portfolio: Justice
New portfolio: Justice

DM WENEZENKI-YOLLAND, Cheryl
Current portfolio: Advanced Education
New portfolio: Advanced Education, Innovation and Technology and
Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism

DM WHITMARSH, Graham
Current portfolio: Health
New portfolio: Health


See More Office of the Premier Stories

See more from the Office of the Premier

Video

Watch the BC Government's latest videos on YouTube

Sound Bites

Listen to the BC Government's latest audio clips